La Parva
Read more about La Parva Show less
La Parva is not built around one large hotel complex. It is more like a mountain village for people who return and know the pistes, the road and the rhythm of the season.
That local character makes the atmosphere less international and more everyday. Families, club skiers and racing groups share the mountain with visiting guests.
The terrain rewards skiers who enjoy open slopes and technical choices. Beginners get the best experience with lessons and clearly planned areas.
When accommodation, transfer and meals are organised in advance, La Parva becomes a strong alternative for a pure ski trip close to Santiago.
Plan your trip to La Parva
Tell us when you would like to travel and what you would like to experience. We help you put together hotels, transport and activities that suit your trip.
How booking works
Send an enquiry with your preferences. We will get back to you with a proposal and go through the itinerary with you before you decide to book.
Planning a trip to La Parva?
We help you combine the right hotels, transport and experiences into a well-planned journey.
Pistes for intermediate and advanced skiers
La Parva’s pistes cross open Andean slopes with large vertical differences and long sight lines. Red and more technical descents are a clear strength.
Read more Show less Off-piste with local knowledge
Beginner terrain lies closer to the village and should be chosen according to lifts and daily conditions. Ski school provides a safer progression.
Wind and visibility affect the highest sections. The day’s open lifts matter more than the complete piste map.
Off-piste with local knowledge
Fresh snowfall can open large areas between and beyond the pistes. The same terrain changes quickly under sun and wind.
Ski patrol guidance, avalanche equipment and local guiding should determine all off-piste skiing. Tracks from other skiers are never a safety assessment.
Access to more remote lines varies and should not be sold as a guaranteed part of an ordinary lift pass.
Combine La Parva with
A residential ski resort
La Parva consists largely of apartments and private homes along the mountainside. This creates a village environment where many guests return every winter.
Read more Show less Day trip from Santiago or stay on the mountain
The hotel and restaurant range is smaller than in larger resorts. Self-catering or pre-arranged meals are therefore common.
The exact location of accommodation affects walking routes, stairs and distance to lifts. Ski-in/ski-out access should be checked for the specific building.
Day trip from Santiago or stay on the mountain
A day trip provides quick access to snow but requires an early departure and is vulnerable to traffic. Weekends and fresh snowfall can extend travel time considerably.
Staying on the mountain gives the quietest mornings and reduces dependence on the road. It also requires better planning for food and services.
These two formats suit very different travellers. The choice should be based on ski ambition and comfort needs.
Ski school, clubs and families
Ski clubs and youth training are a visible part of La Parva. They create a technical and active atmosphere on the pistes.
Read more Show less Snow, altitude and strong Andean sun
Ski school works with both beginners and improving skiers. Families with different ability levels need planned meeting points because runs can lead in different directions.
Children’s programmes and opening hours vary between seasons and should be confirmed when booking.
Snow, altitude and strong Andean sun
The high terrain can preserve good snow but is affected by wind and sun. Temperatures may feel mild in sheltered areas and considerably colder on exposed lifts.
Sun protection, hydration and a gentle first day matter at altitude. Weather in Santiago says little about conditions on the mountain.
Season length varies between years and every journey should be planned around current operational information.
Book your trip to La Parva
Tres Valles and neighbouring ski areas
La Parva lies close to El Colorado/Farellones and Valle Nevado. Together they form Chile’s largest concentration of ski terrain near the capital.
Read more Show less Practical planning for the Andes winter road
Practical movement between areas can depend on lifts, snow, agreements and ticket rules. It should therefore be checked for each season.
Separate transfers between resorts can sometimes be simpler than assuming one continuous ski day.
Practical planning for the Andes winter road
The road has many hairpin bends and can be subject to specified uphill and downhill travel periods. Snow chains may be required even for four-wheel-drive vehicles.
Professional transfer reduces stress and makes it possible to adapt departure time to weather and traffic.
A night in Santiago before and after the ski stay provides a buffer around international flights and mountain-road conditions.
See trips to La Parva
Flights and hotels
Flights and hotels for La Parva can be booked as one coordinated arrangement, with trip length, budget and standard considered together from the outset.
We match the flights to your hotel location and travel dates rather than selecting each element in isolation. This makes planning easier and reduces the risk of poor connections or impractical arrival times.
Where useful, we can also add transfers, extra nights or other practical elements that make the journey smoother.
Book flights and hotels for La Parva as one coordinated arrangement. We match the flights with accommodation that suits your budget, preferred location and trip length. Transfers can also be added.
Flights
For flights to La Parva, we look at more than the lowest fare. Journey times, connections, ticket rules and arrival times often affect the trip more than they first appear to.
This may be a straightforward return journey, but it can also involve flying into one city and home from another or adding stops along the way. For more complex itineraries, we can also assess air-pass and multi-flight options.
A good choice when accommodation is already arranged or when you plan the rest of the journey independently.
We help you find the right flights to La Parva, for both straightforward journeys and more flexible itineraries. A good choice if you want to arrange the rest of the trip yourself.
Hotels
Hotels in La Parva should be chosen on more than price and star rating. Location, neighbourhood, standard and the purpose of the journey often determine whether a property actually works well.
In some places a central hotel is best; elsewhere quiet surroundings, views or character matter more. We therefore suggest options that fit the way the journey is planned.
That can mean good-value mid-range hotels or more distinctive properties where the accommodation becomes part of the experience.
We help you book hotels in La Parva according to neighbourhood, standard and budget. Whether you want to stay centrally or somewhere quieter, we find an option that fits.
Guided tours
Guided tours in La Parva work best when the subject, pace and level of detail reflect what you genuinely want to see and understand. Your focus might be a city, wildlife, culture or a particular practical excursion.
A good guide does more than identify landmarks. They provide context, explain telling details and draw attention to things that are easy to miss when exploring independently.
We help you choose the type and format of tour that best suits your interests.
Discover La Parva with a private tour shaped around your interests. We help choose the right guide, content and format.
10 quick facts about La Parva
- La Parva lies in the Andes north-east of Santiago.
- The resort forms part of the ski region usually known as Tres Valles.
- The skiing takes place at much higher elevation than Santiago’s urban area.
Show all facts (10)Show less
- A large share of the accommodation consists of privately owned apartments and homes.
- La Parva has a strong local ski-club and family culture.
- The terrain is particularly appreciated by intermediate and advanced skiers.
- Wind and strong sun can change snow quality quickly.
- The road from Santiago passes Farellones and many hairpin bends.
- Lift connections and shared ticket arrangements with neighbouring areas can vary between seasons.
- The ski season normally falls during Chile’s winter, but exact opening dates depend on snow and operations.
Contact SambaTravel
Send an enquiry
Book a call
Thank you! Your enquiry has been sent.
We usually reply within 24 hours on weekdays.