Meny
Travel to Lake Titicaca in Bolivia

Lake Titicaca

Lake Titicaca lies dark blue beneath the highland sun. From Copacabana, boats cross towards the terraces of Isla del Sol and sacred places shaped by several Andean societies.
Read more about Lake Titicaca Show less

The lake is at once landscape, livelihood and religious centre. Aymara families farm terraces, fish, operate boats and receive travellers within locally defined rules.

Copacabana has the basilica, pilgrimage traditions and viewpoints. Isla del Sol combines walking, archaeology and overnight stays within a lived community landscape. Tiwanaku provides the deeper regional history.

Myths matter, but they should not replace contemporary life. The sacred islands have been inhabited and worked for centuries and continue to change.

Several nights, good acclimatisation and respect for local decisions allow Titicaca’s cultural and natural complexity to emerge.

Plan your trip to Lake Titicaca

Tell us when you would like to travel and what you would like to experience. We help you put together hotels, transport and activities that suit your trip.

How booking works

Send an enquiry with your preferences. We will get back to you with a proposal and go through the itinerary with you before you decide to book.

SambaTravel

Planning a trip to Lake Titicaca?

We help you combine the right hotels, transport and experiences into a well-planned journey.

Copacabana, the basilica and pilgrimage traditions – Lake Titicaca

Copacabana, the basilica and pilgrimage traditions

The basilica houses the Virgen de Copacabana and is an important pilgrimage centre. Its courtyards, chapels and collections reveal the site’s long religious importance.

Read more Show less Cerro Calvario and the bay from above

Outside, vehicles are blessed with flowers, ribbons, prayers and drink. The ceremony combines Catholic symbols with popular and Andean practices.

Copacabana has restaurants, a market and boat piers. A night before or after the island makes the itinerary less rushed than passing directly between La Paz and the boat.

Cerro Calvario and the bay from above

Cerro Calvario is reached by a steep path with crosses and religious stations. The altitude and gradient make the climb harder than its short distance suggests.

At the top, people make offerings and pray, especially during religious festivals. Visitors should keep a respectful distance from ceremonies and avoid intrusive photography.

Views over Copacabana, the islands and sunset are extensive when the weather is clear.

Isla del Sol, Yumani and the living terraces – Lake Titicaca

Isla del Sol, Yumani and the living terraces

Yumani in the south is the most common arrival point, with a long Inca stairway, spring, terraces and accommodation. Luggage and altitude make the steps tiring.

Read more Show less Chincana, Pilkokaina and Inca sacred geography

The terraces are still used for agriculture and the island’s paths cross community land. Local fees and rules may apply in different areas.

An overnight stay gives quiet mornings and evenings after the day boats have left. Accommodation is often simple and should be chosen with clear information about location and facilities.

Chincana, Pilkokaina and Inca sacred geography

Chincana in the north and Pilkokaina in the south are two of the island’s most important archaeological sites. They show stone construction, ceremonial spaces and the relationship with the lake.

The Inca incorporated older sacred places into their own origin stories and political geography. The island was important before, during and after the Inca period.

Routes between north and south can be affected by local agreements. Current information should be checked before any longer walk.

Isla de la Luna and Iñak Uyu – Lake Titicaca

Isla de la Luna and Iñak Uyu

Isla de la Luna lies east of Isla del Sol and receives fewer visitors. Iñak Uyu consists of Inca ruins associated with women’s religious work and textile production.

Read more Show less Aymara culture, agriculture and life on the lake today

The island has a small community and limited tourism services. A private or organised boat is often needed for a good itinerary.

The visit provides an important counterpoint to male-dominated accounts of Inca rulers and military roads.

Aymara culture, agriculture and life on the lake today

Aymara is a living language and cultural framework across much of the Bolivian side of the lake. Agriculture, fishing, markets and migration connect the islands with El Alto and La Paz.

Potatoes, quinoa, barley and beans are cultivated in a cold climate with intense sunlight. Totora is used in several lake environments, but the large floating Uros islands are mainly associated with the Peruvian side.

Locally led visits give a more accurate picture than broad ideas of unchanged traditions.

Book your trip to Lake Titicaca

Tiwanaku and civilisation before the Inca Empire – Lake Titicaca

Tiwanaku and civilisation before the Inca Empire

Tiwanaku developed near Lake Titicaca and became a major religious and political centre. Akapana, Kalasasaya, Pumapunku and the Semi-Subterranean Temple represent different phases of construction.

Read more Show less Altitude, boats and the right travel rhythm

The society developed agricultural systems adapted to highland frost and water conditions. Its art and religious symbols spread across large parts of the southern Andes.

The archaeological site is not directly on the present shoreline but belongs historically and ecologically to the Titicaca region. The museum and a guide are essential for a complete visit.

Altitude, boats and the right travel rhythm

The lake lies above 3,800 metres and island paths often climb steep terraces. Acclimatisation before longer walks is important.

Boats vary in comfort and journey time. Wind and waves can make the trip cold and rough, so a warm jacket and sun protection are equally important.

Two or three nights allow for Copacabana and one island. Four nights give an overnight stay, Isla de la Luna and Tiwanaku the time each deserves.

See trips to Lake Titicaca

Flights and hotels

Flights and hotels

Flights and hotels for Lake Titicaca can be booked as one coordinated arrangement, with trip length, budget and standard considered together from the outset.

We match the flights to your hotel location and travel dates rather than selecting each element in isolation. This makes planning easier and reduces the risk of poor connections or impractical arrival times.

Where useful, we can also add transfers, extra nights or other practical elements that make the journey smoother.

Book flights and hotels for Lake Titicaca as one coordinated arrangement. We match the flights with accommodation that suits your budget, preferred location and trip length. Transfers can also be added.

Flights

Flights

For flights to Lake Titicaca, we look at more than the lowest fare. Journey times, connections, ticket rules and arrival times often affect the trip more than they first appear to.

This may be a straightforward return journey, but it can also involve flying into one city and home from another or adding stops along the way. For more complex itineraries, we can also assess air-pass and multi-flight options.

A good choice when accommodation is already arranged or when you plan the rest of the journey independently.

We help you find the right flights to Lake Titicaca, for both straightforward journeys and more flexible itineraries. A good choice if you want to arrange the rest of the trip yourself.

Hotels

Hotels

Hotels in Lake Titicaca should be chosen on more than price and star rating. Location, neighbourhood, standard and the purpose of the journey often determine whether a property actually works well.

In some places a central hotel is best; elsewhere quiet surroundings, views or character matter more. We therefore suggest options that fit the way the journey is planned.

That can mean good-value mid-range hotels or more distinctive properties where the accommodation becomes part of the experience.

We help you book hotels in Lake Titicaca according to neighbourhood, standard and budget. Whether you want to stay centrally or somewhere quieter, we find an option that fits.

Guided tours

Guided tours

Guided tours in Lake Titicaca work best when the subject, pace and level of detail reflect what you genuinely want to see and understand. Your focus might be a city, wildlife, culture or a particular practical excursion.

A good guide does more than identify landmarks. They provide context, explain telling details and draw attention to things that are easy to miss when exploring independently.

We help you choose the type and format of tour that best suits your interests.

Discover Lake Titicaca with a private tour shaped around your interests. We help choose the right guide, content and format.

Images from Lake Titicaca

Show all photos (10)Show less
10 quick facts about Lake Titicaca

10 quick facts about Lake Titicaca

  • Lake Titicaca lies at 3,812 metres above sea level between Bolivia and Peru.
  • The lake consists of a larger and a smaller basin linked by the Strait of Tiquina.
  • Copacabana is the main Bolivian port and pilgrimage town on the lake.
Show all facts (10)Show less
  • The Virgen de Copacabana is an important religious symbol in Bolivia and other parts of the Andes.
  • Isla del Sol has agricultural terraces, communities and several archaeological sites.
  • The Inca linked the island to origin stories about the sun and the first Inca rulers.
  • Isla de la Luna contains the ruins of Iñak Uyu.
  • Aymara is one of the most important living languages around the Bolivian side of the lake.
  • Tiwanaku developed near the lake long before the rise of the Inca Empire.
  • Altitude, wind and strong ultraviolet radiation make the stay more demanding than the temperature alone suggests.