Meny
Travel to Buenos Aires in Argentina

Buenos Aires

Buenos Aires is already moving before breakfast. Buses cross the avenues, cafés fill their first small cups and a bandoneon can be heard through an open doorway in San Telmo.
Read more about Buenos Aires Show less

The city is best experienced through contrasts. The political history of Plaza de Mayo lies close to Puerto Madero’s modern docks. Recoleta’s palaces and parks meet Palermo’s restaurants and nightlife. La Boca’s strong colours and football culture stand against the marble and velvet of Teatro Colón.

Tango is the clearest symbol but not a museum piece. It is danced in milongas, played by young orchestras and continues to change. The same living relationship with tradition appears in theatre, literature and urban art.

Meals shape time. Lunch can become long, coffee longer still and dinner begins late. The parrilla, pizzeria, wine bar and classic bodegón each tell different stories of migration and local taste.

Buenos Aires therefore does not need to be conquered. A few well-chosen neighbourhoods each day offer more than a rushed circuit of the whole city. When walks, cafés and evenings have room, its real strength emerges: a cultural city that still belongs to its residents.

Plan your trip to Buenos Aires

Tell us when you would like to travel and what you would like to experience. We help you put together hotels, transport and activities that suit your trip.

How booking works

Send an enquiry with your preferences. We will get back to you with a proposal and go through the itinerary with you before you decide to book.

SambaTravel

Planning a trip to Buenos Aires?

We help you combine the right hotels, transport and experiences into a well-planned journey.

Plaza de Mayo and the historic axis – Buenos Aires

Plaza de Mayo and the historic axis

Plaza de Mayo lies in front of Casa Rosada and has been the stage for revolutions, public ceremonies and political protest. The cathedral and Cabildo give the square several historical layers within the same open space.

Read more Show less San Telmo, the market and the Sunday city

Avenida de Mayo continues west towards Congress. Along the way are domes, hotels, restaurants and classic cafés such as Café Tortoni.

The walk reveals Buenos Aires’ ambitions around the turn of the twentieth century, but also shows how the monumental city remains part of demonstrations, offices and everyday traffic.

San Telmo, the market and the Sunday city

San Telmo has cobbled streets, older residential buildings and courtyards that survived several transformations. Mercado de San Telmo brings together food, antiques and small restaurants beneath a nineteenth-century iron structure.

On Sundays the market continues along Defensa and Plaza Dorrego with crafts, music and dance. The area becomes intense but also shows how the street functions as a stage.

On weekdays museums, cafés and residential life are easier to notice. San Telmo is therefore worth more than a single Sunday visit.

La Boca, the port and the power of football – Buenos Aires

La Boca, the port and the power of football

La Boca grew around the port, shipyards and workers’ housing. Many immigrants arrived from Italy, particularly Genoa, leaving marks on language, associations and the district’s identity.

Read more Show less Tango from stage to milonga

Caminito presents colourful façades, art and street life within a limited area. Beyond the most visited stretch, local orientation is advisable, but museums and the port landscape reveal a richer neighbourhood history.

La Bombonera is Boca Juniors’ stadium and one of the city’s strongest symbols. Match tickets require planning, while a museum or guided visit can still explain football’s social importance.

Tango from stage to milonga

Tango developed in the popular urban environments of Buenos Aires and Montevideo through several musical and cultural encounters. The bandoneon gave the music its most characteristic sound, while song lyrics created a language for the city.

A professional tango show combines orchestra, dance and theatrical drama. The milonga is the social dance night where local dancers follow established codes and rotations.

The two experiences do not compete. The show presents virtuosity and theatre. The milonga shows how tango continues as a living social culture.

Recoleta, Palermo and the city’s greener side – Buenos Aires

Recoleta, Palermo and the city’s greener side

Recoleta brings together parks, palaces, museums and the cemetery where Argentine political, artistic and elite history can be read in the mausoleums. Eva Perón’s tomb is the most visited, but the architecture and symbolism of the cemetery extend far beyond one person.

Read more Show less Teatro Colón, books and the great cultural city

Palermo spreads across several subdistricts with parks, museums, residential streets, design and restaurants. Bosques de Palermo provides lakes and walking paths, while Palermo Soho and Hollywood contain more of the evening scene.

The districts show how Buenos Aires can be both monumental and ordinary. A day can begin in a museum and end at a small table beneath the trees.

Teatro Colón, books and the great cultural city

Teatro Colón is one of the world’s great opera houses through its acoustics, architecture and long performance history. A guided visit reveals the auditorium, foyers and importance of its workshops, while a performance gives the building its full purpose.

Corrientes is the late-night avenue of theatres and bookshops. Independent stages exist throughout the city and make the cultural scene much broader than the major institutions.

El Ateneo Grand Splendid is the best-known bookshop, but Buenos Aires’ reading culture lives in hundreds of smaller shops and publishing houses. Culture here is not a separate programme but part of the city’s rhythm.

Book your trip to Buenos Aires

Parrilla, bodegón and the late dinner table – Buenos Aires

Parrilla, bodegón and the late dinner table

The parrilla is the classic institution for different cuts of beef, chorizo, morcilla, provoleta and vegetables cooked over embers. Meat matters, but quality depends just as much on fire, ingredients and simplicity.

Read more Show less Money and payments · The Pampas, Tigre and journeys beyond the city

Bodegones serve generous dishes with Spanish and Italian roots. Pizza, pasta, milanesa and empanadas show how immigrant foods became entirely porteño.

Dinner begins late and the restaurant visit is social. A good itinerary therefore leaves the morning after an important evening relatively free.

Money and payments

Argentina’s economy and exchange rates can change quickly, so the payment method that worked best on a previous trip may not be the best choice today. Cards are accepted at many hotels, restaurants and shops, while cash remains useful for smaller purchases and some local businesses. Check the current situation before travelling and avoid exchanging large amounts based on old advice about parallel exchange rates. We are happy to give our travellers up-to-date guidance before departure.

The Pampas, Tigre and journeys beyond the city

San Antonio de Areco lies in the Pampas and offers crafts, gaucho culture, museums and estancias within reach of Buenos Aires. An overnight stay provides considerably more than a quick day programme.

Tigre lies north of the city where the Paraná River divides into channels and islands. Boats, small hotels and houses along the water provide an unexpected contrast to the metropolis.

Montevideo lies across Río de la Plata and combines naturally with Buenos Aires. Each excursion reveals another landscape that has shaped the capital through its port, livestock, rivers and migration.

See trips to Buenos Aires

Flights and hotels

Flights and hotels

Flights and hotels for Buenos Aires can be booked as one coordinated arrangement, with trip length, budget and standard considered together from the outset.

We match the flights to your hotel location and travel dates rather than selecting each element in isolation. This makes planning easier and reduces the risk of poor connections or impractical arrival times.

Where useful, we can also add transfers, extra nights or other practical elements that make the journey smoother.

Book flights and hotels for Buenos Aires as one coordinated arrangement. We match the flights with accommodation that suits your budget, preferred location and trip length. Transfers can also be added.

Flights

Flights

For flights to Buenos Aires, we look at more than the lowest fare. Journey times, connections, ticket rules and arrival times often affect the trip more than they first appear to.

This may be a straightforward return journey, but it can also involve flying into one city and home from another or adding stops along the way. For more complex itineraries, we can also assess air-pass and multi-flight options.

A good choice when accommodation is already arranged or when you plan the rest of the journey independently.

We help you find the right flights to Buenos Aires, for both straightforward journeys and more flexible itineraries. A good choice if you want to arrange the rest of the trip yourself.

Hotels

Hotels

Hotels in Buenos Aires should be chosen on more than price and star rating. Location, neighbourhood, standard and the purpose of the journey often determine whether a property actually works well.

In some places a central hotel is best; elsewhere quiet surroundings, views or character matter more. We therefore suggest options that fit the way the journey is planned.

That can mean good-value mid-range hotels or more distinctive properties where the accommodation becomes part of the experience.

We help you book hotels in Buenos Aires according to neighbourhood, standard and budget. Whether you want to stay centrally or somewhere quieter, we find an option that fits.

Guided tours

Guided tours

Guided tours in Buenos Aires work best when the subject, pace and level of detail reflect what you genuinely want to see and understand. Your focus might be a city, wildlife, culture or a particular practical excursion.

A good guide does more than identify landmarks. They provide context, explain telling details and draw attention to things that are easy to miss when exploring independently.

We help you choose the type and format of tour that best suits your interests.

Discover Buenos Aires with a private tour shaped around your interests. We help choose the right guide, content and format.

Images from Buenos Aires

Show all photos (20)Show less
10 quick facts about Buenos Aires

10 quick facts about Buenos Aires

  • Buenos Aires is an autonomous city and politically separate from the province of the same name.
  • Residents of Buenos Aires are known as porteños, a name reflecting the port’s importance to the city’s identity.
  • Tango developed in the popular urban environments of Río de la Plata in Buenos Aires and Montevideo.
Show all facts (10)Show less
  • Tango was inscribed on UNESCO’s Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity in 2009.
  • Teatro Colón opened in its current building in 1908.
  • Avenida 9 de Julio is one of the city’s most monumental thoroughfares and is crossed by the Obelisk.
  • Recoleta Cemetery contains thousands of mausoleums in several architectural styles.
  • Buenos Aires has an exceptionally large theatre and bookshop culture with both major institutions and independent venues.
  • Mate is drunk from a gourd-like vessel and traditionally shared through the same metal straw.
  • Río de la Plata is so broad at Buenos Aires that Uruguay’s coast cannot be seen from the city.